Privacy policy

Introduction

PN Tech Ltd is committed to protecting you personal data and is fully committed to respecting the privacy of each visitor to the Website.

This Privacy Policy outlines how PN Tech Ltd collects, uses and discloses your ‘Personal Data’ (also known as personal information and data) and will apply to users of our website and people who whose our service, amongst others.

When we refer to “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to PN Tech Ltd, the parent company of The Phone Collector. PN Tech Ltd will be the data processor and the data controller of any such Personal Data.

By using the www.thephonecollector.co.uk (“the website”) and/or The Phone Collector’s service in general, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data in the manner as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
 

If you have any questions about the collection or use of your Personal Data through the Website or if you would like PN Tech Ltd to remove your Personal Data from it’s database or if you no longer wish to receive information about products and services, you should contact us by e-mail to info@thephonecollector.co.uk. PN Tech Ltd aim will deal with your query within 48 hours.

PN Tech Ltd may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

  1. information that you provide via filling in forms on the Website including your contact details when completing any online form on our website;

  2. if contacting PN Tech Ltd, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  3. details of your visits to the www.thephonecollector.co.uk website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for PN Tech Ltd’s own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

 

Use and storage of Personal Data

We respect all personal data that we collect and treat all personal data strictly confidential. We will always remain transparent with how we use personal data and will use it in the following ways:

  1. To administer the Website services

  2. to carry out PN Tech Limited’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and PN Tech Limited;

  3. To help improve the Website and service we offer

  4. To help ensure that content from our Website is best suited for you and for your device;

  5. For internal audit purposes

If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us by ticking the ‘opt-in’ box on our website, we may use your personal data in the following ways:

  1. In order to keep you up-to-date via email with the latest products and services that PN Tech Limited offer;

  2. To process a prize draw or competition which you may have entered

  3. To provide updates or additional services which PN Tech Limited offer

  4. To provide a better service by improving or profile of you

  5. To carry out research including demographic analysis in which we may combine your information in aggregated form alongside information about other users

Although PN Tech Limited do our best to protect your Personal Data, processing and transferring information via the internet can never be guaranteed as completely secure. Although once we receive your data, we will use strict security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access, data transmitted to the Website is done so at your own risk.

PN Tech Limited will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website.

Children’s information

The services we offer are intended for over 18’s. If you discover that a person under the age of 18 has provided personal information without consent, please use our contact form to get in touch.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used by PN Tech Limited’s employees or agents of the company to administer your sale and/or account where applicable.

PN Tech Limited may distribute your Personal Data to any member of it’s companies, partners, subsidiaries or affiliates.

During changes to the company structure including but not limited to; reorganisation, mergers, acquisitions, sale of assets, financing, bankruptcy or dissolution.

The company may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  1. To protect PN Tech Limited’s personnel, other uses or the general public from rights/property infringements or their personal safety

  2. to any company or other entity acquiring all or part of the business of Redeem but on strict condition that your information will continue to be used only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy;

  3. To enforce our terms and conditions;

  4. where PN Tech Limited is under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation;

  5. for the purposes of fraud protection and crime reduction (including by providing information to the police about any stolen, blocked, counterfeit or fake devices); and

  6. to carry out PN Tech Limited's marketing and promotional communications, research and analysis (in an aggregated form only).

  7. We may engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Other Information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services.

 

IP addresses and cookies

PN Tech Limited may collect information about your computer such as your IP address (where available), browser and operating system amongst others for our system administration and reporting. This information collected provides us with statistical data and will not be able to identify you as an individual.

For the reasons outlined in point 13, we may also collect information about your general internet usage via cookies. We use cookies to track and report on usage of the website and identify returning users which in turn allows us to tailor our website in accordance with each user based on previous browsing history and habits and deliver a more personalised experience.

At any time, should you wish to do so, you can delete cookies from your hard drive on the your computer or device. It may also be possible to disable cookies in the settings of your browser. Disabling cookies however may however limit your experience using our website. PN Tech Limited will issue cookies when you browse our website unless you has specifically disabled them within your browser.

 

Security

PN Tech Limited will uphold various steps in protecting the information all of our website visitors provide to us from loss, misuse and unauthorised access or disclosure including the collection, processing and storage of your data.

Data retention

PN Tech Limited may retain the data we collect depending on;

  1. If you have opted in to receive marketing communications, we will retain this data for five years from when you last used our service;

  2. If you decided not to opt in to marketing communications, we will retain your data for three years from when you last used our service;

  3. Your order information will be retained for up to seven years due to financial regulations.

 

Access to information

You have the right to access and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing information we hold about you.

If you believe that PN Tech Limited are not fulfilling our duties when protecting or processing your data, you have the right to submit a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Third party links

www.thephonecollector.co.uk may contain links to various external websites including to affiliates of PN Tech Limited, advertisers and our partners. These websites will each have their own set of privacy policies in which we do not accept any responsibility or liability for. We advise checking these policies before you provide any Personal Data to these websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

Occasionally, we may deem it necessary to change and update our privacy policy. If we do make any changes, we will update this page and by continuing to use our service after the changes have taken place, you agree to the revised policy.